Accu Limited Data Protection Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.2.
This statement is made by us in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, and our responsibilities to you as a "data controller"

1.2.
Accu Limited operates in accordance with the the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, respecting its 6 key principles:

  • Personal data should be processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
  • Data should be obtained for specified and lawful purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • The data should be adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • The data should be accurate and where necessary kept up to date.
  • Data should not be kept for longer than necessary.
  • Data should be kept secure.

1.3
For the purposes of this policy, "personal data" means any personal information (including sensitive personal data) that is capable of identifying you. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number or e-mail address

1.4
Please read this page carefully. If you do not agree with the contents of this statement, do not submit any personal data to us.

2. CONSENT

2.1

Your use of this website and your submission of any personal data to us shall constitute your consent to allow us to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy. Personal data shall not be obtained unless consensually provided by you.

3. OPT-OUT

3.1
If you have submitted your personal data, and later decide that you would like us to discontinue processing your personal data, you can choose to "opt-out".

3.2
To opt-out, please send an email headed "opt-out" to us at compliance@accu.co.uk specifying the processing activities you would like us to refrain from. Upon receipt of a written opt-out, we shall discontinue processing your personal data as requested.

4. INFORMATION WHICH MAY BE COLLECTED

4.1
Personal data may be requested by us, or voluntarily forwarded by you through one of several electronic mail hypertext links or contact forms, present in the body of this website. Data may also be collected when provided to Accu Limited from third-party marketplaces such as Accu’s listings on Amazon or eBay. These details are provided by you and are necessary to enable us to fulfil the contractual obligations between our companies.

5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

5.1

We shall not request, collect or process any personal data of a sensitive nature from you, without first obtaining your express written consent.

6. COOKIES POLICY

6.1. Accu Limited uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. For more information, see our Cookie and Internet Advertising Policy

7. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1
The personal data collected by us from you, may be utilised by us to:

  • process agreements which have entered into with us;
  • pass information about you to our agents, advisors and employees to carry out services for us;
  • notify you about enhancements to our services such as: functionality changes to the website, new services and special features, and offers or competitions we think you will find interesting;
  • market our products and services and those of any third parties;
  • contact you by mail, telephone, email, text message, or any other reasonable method.

8. DISCLOSURE AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD PARTIES

8.1
We will only disclose your personal data to carefully selected third parties and organisations for marketing purpose, if you have opted-in to allow us to do so.

8.2
We may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you for the purpose of providing services you have asked for, or as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses.

8.3
We may also disclose information to legal and debt recovery representatives for debt collection and debt tracing purposes.

8.4
We may also disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith and belief that such action is necessary to:

confirm to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us;
protect and defend our the rights or property;
act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of other users of the website or the public.

9. TRANSFERS

9.1
Sometimes we may need to transfer your personal data to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If we do need to make such a transfer, then we shall put a contract in place so as to ensure that the personal data is adequately protected.

10. DATA SECURITY

10.1

We always take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal data we hold from unauthorised access or improper use.

10.2
Accu Limited takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including:

  • Secure SSL website
  • Account access controls
  • Password policy
  • 128 bit encryption of all payment data

11. YOUR RIGHTS

11.1

Under General Data Protection Regulation 2016, you have the right to request details of your personal data held or processed by us. Such requests will be actioned within 30 days.

11.2.

You have the right to any and all of the following:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of processing said data
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about you corrected or completed and any information regarding the process for requesting this
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and the information on who to contact in such instances

11. ADMINISTRATION

11.1
Any enquiries regarding this policy must be directed in writing for the attention of our data protection compliance officer.

11.2
Please send such requests in writing to the compliance@accu.co.uk, marked for the attention of the data protection compliance officer.

11.3
If you believe that any information held by us is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, then you must write without delay to our data protection compliance officer, highlighting the corrective action to be taken. If any information is found to be incorrect, it shall be corrected promptly.

12. DATA BREACHES

12.1. Accu Limited will report any data breaches to the appropriate authority within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible.

12.2. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, Accu Limited will inform those individuals without undue delay.

12.3. Accu Limited keeps a record of any personal data breaches, regardless of minority, and regardless of whether authorities, customers, or any other affected parties are required to be notified.

Recently Viewed Products

You've not discovered any products yet.

Top